Process for Initial F1 Visa (First Time Applicants)

Please email the following information to marielisa@southbeachlanguages.com

  • Recent Bank statement or Bank Letter, in English, showing ‘proof of funds’ available:
    ($6,000 for 3 months, $12,000 for 6 months, $20,000 for 1 year).
  • Affidavit Form. (If funds are coming from another source other than student).
  • Copy of Passport (valid for at least 6 more months).
  • This I-20 Application Form to South Beach Languages.

South Beach Languages will then send I-20 form via express mail.
Pay SEVIS Fee at www.fmjfee.com after receipt of I-20 and print payment confirmation
Make appointment at Embassy. For info visit: www.usembassy.gov
If approved, book your Flight to Miami!

Process for Transfer Students

South Beach Languages accepts qualifying TRANSFER STUDENTS from schools all over the USA.

Please email the following information to marielisa@southbeachlanguages.com

  • Recent Bank statement or Bank Letter, in English, showing ‘proof of funds’ available:
    ($6,000 for 3 months, $12,000 for 6 months, $20,000 for 1 year).
  • Affidavit Form. (If funds are coming from another source other than student).
  • Copy of Valid Passport (valid for at least 6 more months).
  • Copy of Student Visa
  • Copy of current I-20
  • Copy of most recent I-94
  • This I-20 Application Form to South Beach Languages

After we have reviewed and approved the above documentation, an Acceptance Letter plus Transfer Form will be issued.

F1 Change of Status
Image Description South Beach Languages accepts qualifying students to change their F1 status on a case-by-case basis.

Please contact us to make an appointment, so we can assist your individual situation.

F1 Arrival Guide
  • Upon approval of your F1 Visa, you will be able to book your flight to Miami. By law, you are welcome to enter the US up to 30 days prior to your Program Start Date.
  • We recommend packing plenty of light clothes as Miami Beach enjoys an overall temperature of 80 degrees Fahrenheit year-round, with cooler months from December-February.
  • On travel day, be sure to bring in your I-20, Passport with F1 Visa Stamp, SEVIS Payment Receipt and your Financial Documentation. Do not leave them in your suitcase, as you will go through Immigration before collecting your suitcases from Baggage Claim.
  • You will be given a stamp on your I-20, passport and on the I-94 (Admissions Record) that will show your Arrival Date and the remark D/S (or Duration of Status). Keep these documents in a safe place as you will need them in the future.
  • You must report to the School Official at South Beach Languages. Please bring your arrival documents.
  • You will be given a ‘placement test’ to determine your level of English. F1 students must attend minimum 18 hours per week and can begin classes on Mondays. There is a morning or afternoon option.
  • Students can choose to pay ‘month by month’ or pay 3, 6 or 12 months in advance to receive a discount.

Forms

Visa-Related Links

Frequently Asked Questions
  • Do I qualify for a Student Visa?
    The Immigration and National Act has specific requirements which must be met by applicants for the student visa. Consulates will determine whether you qualify for the visa. Applicants must demonstrate that they properly meet student visa requirements including:
    · Live in a residence abroad, with no immediate intention of abandoning that residence
    · Intend to depart from the United States upon completion of the course of study
    · Possess sufficient funds to pursue the proposed course of study
  • When should I apply?
    Embassies/Consulates can issue your F1 student visa as early as 120 days before the start date on your I-20 form. Students are encouraged to apply for their I-20 early to provide enough time for visa processing. It is recommended that you wait until you receive your Form I-20 before you make an interview appointment at the U.S. embassy or U.S. consulate. Students can enter the U.S. no earlier than 30 days before the study start date shown on your I-20 form

  • What is the I-20 form?
    The I-20 form shows that you are eligible for F-1 Student status. The I-20 form is issued by the school (South Beach Languages). The F1 visa is issued by the US Consulate/Embassy.

  • What about my spouse and/or dependents?
    It is possible for qualifying spouses & dependents to join F1 students in the US as F2 visa holders. Please contact our school official for information.
  • Do I need health insurance?
    Yes. Students are responsible for obtaining health insurance. Here is one option:
    http://www.sevencorners.com/insuranceplans/studentinsurance
  • Is it possible to take vacation as an F1 Student? 
    Yes, depending on your length of study. .
  • How do I pay for courses?
    Students can pay in advance (for a discount) or on a monthly basis.
  • How do you know my level?
    A ‘placement’ test is given on the first day of classes.

  • Is TOEFL preparation available?
    Yes, we offer a TOEFL option as part of the 18 hour intensive English program for the same cost.
  • How do your schedules & prices compare with other schools?
    Please review our prices/class schedules under ‘English Classes’.
  • Does South Beach Languages offer FREE Spanish classes?
    Yes. F1 students attending 18 hours a week of English classes at South Beach Languages can also take a FREE part-time Spanish class, in addition to their English program. (Note South Beach Languages only offers the I-20 form for English classes, not Spanish classes)

 

 

Register Online

Register Today. Join students from all over the world, here in Miami Beach.

Regardless of your nationality, age or schedule, come visit us and let our teachers take you to fluency!

Register Online